Eteobalea sumptuosella (Lederer, 1855)

Permalink

FAMILY Cosmopterigidae
SUBFAMILY Cosmopteriginae
GENUS Eteobalea
SPECIES sumptuosella
AUTHOR(Lederer, 1855)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONElachista Sumptuosella m.
TYPE LOCALITYCyprus or Lebanon.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes 4♂, ZMHB.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Lederer J. 1855b. Beitrag zur eine Schmetterlings-Fauna von Cypern, Beirut und einem Theile Kleinasiens. - Verhandlungen der zoologisch-botanischen Gesellschaft Wien 5:177–254, pls 1–3.
PAGINATION 234; pl. 5, fig. 9 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
amseli (Osthelder, 1940) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Oman   Monks J., Ross S., Geiser M., De Prins J., Sharaf M., Wyatt N., Al Rijeibi S. & Polaszek A. 2019. A preliminary survey of the insect fauna of the Hajar Mountain Range, Oman. - Journal of Natural History 53(15–16):939–963. 946
United Arab Emirates   Koster J. C. 2010b. Order Lepidoptera, family Cosmopterigidae. – In: A. van Harten (Ed.) Arthropod fauna of the UAE. - — 3:532–551. 541

Notes:  Palaearctic: Mediterranean area, Asia Minor, Caucasus, Near East, Central Asia.

Host Plants

Unknown