Deltophora typica Sattler, 1979

Permalink

FAMILY Gelechiidae
SUBFAMILY Gelechiinae
GENUS Deltophora
SPECIES typica
AUTHORSattler, 1979
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONDeltophora typica sp. n.
TYPE LOCALITYSouth Africa, Natal [KwaZulu-Natal], Weenen, Estcourt, Kimbilton, 1892, leg. Hutchinson.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, genitalia slide 14849♂, BMNH; Paratypes 92♂, 22♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Sattler K. 1979. A taxonomic revision of the genus Deltophora Janse, 1950 (Lepidoptera, Gelechiidae). - Bulletin of the British Museum of natural History (Entomology) 38(6):263–322.
PAGINATION 276–278, figs. 12, 35, 36, 65, 84

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
peltosema sensu Janse, 1950 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Mozambique   Sattler K. 1979. A taxonomic revision of the genus Deltophora Janse, 1950 (Lepidoptera, Gelechiidae). - Bulletin of the British Museum of natural History (Entomology) 38(6):263–322. 278
Namibia   Sattler K. 1979. A taxonomic revision of the genus Deltophora Janse, 1950 (Lepidoptera, Gelechiidae). - Bulletin of the British Museum of natural History (Entomology) 38(6):263–322. 277
Nigeria   Sattler K. 1979. A taxonomic revision of the genus Deltophora Janse, 1950 (Lepidoptera, Gelechiidae). - Bulletin of the British Museum of natural History (Entomology) 38(6):263–322. 277
South Africa Gauteng Sattler K. 1979. A taxonomic revision of the genus Deltophora Janse, 1950 (Lepidoptera, Gelechiidae). - Bulletin of the British Museum of natural History (Entomology) 38(6):263–322. 277
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Sattler K. 1979. A taxonomic revision of the genus Deltophora Janse, 1950 (Lepidoptera, Gelechiidae). - Bulletin of the British Museum of natural History (Entomology) 38(6):263–322. 277
South Africa Limpopo Sattler K. 1979. A taxonomic revision of the genus Deltophora Janse, 1950 (Lepidoptera, Gelechiidae). - Bulletin of the British Museum of natural History (Entomology) 38(6):263–322. 277
South Africa Eastern Cape Sattler K. 1979. A taxonomic revision of the genus Deltophora Janse, 1950 (Lepidoptera, Gelechiidae). - Bulletin of the British Museum of natural History (Entomology) 38(6):263–322. 277
South Africa Mpumalanga Sattler K. 1979. A taxonomic revision of the genus Deltophora Janse, 1950 (Lepidoptera, Gelechiidae). - Bulletin of the British Museum of natural History (Entomology) 38(6):263–322. 277
South Africa North-West Sattler K. 1979. A taxonomic revision of the genus Deltophora Janse, 1950 (Lepidoptera, Gelechiidae). - Bulletin of the British Museum of natural History (Entomology) 38(6):263–322. 278
South Africa Free State Sattler K. 1979. A taxonomic revision of the genus Deltophora Janse, 1950 (Lepidoptera, Gelechiidae). - Bulletin of the British Museum of natural History (Entomology) 38(6):263–322. 278
Tanzania, United Republic of     BMNH
Zimbabwe   Sattler K. 1979. A taxonomic revision of the genus Deltophora Janse, 1950 (Lepidoptera, Gelechiidae). - Bulletin of the British Museum of natural History (Entomology) 38(6):263–322. 278

Host Plants

Unknown