Ascalenia echidnias (Meyrick, 1891)

Permalink

FAMILY Cosmopterigidae
SUBFAMILY Chrysopeleiinae
GENUS Ascalenia
SPECIES echidnias
AUTHOR(Meyrick, 1891)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONE.[lachista] echidnias, n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITYAlgeria, Biskra, iv.1890, leg. E. Meyrick.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Meyrick E. 1891a. A fortnight in Algeria, with descriptions of Lepidoptera. - Entomologist's Monthly Magazine 27(1):9–13, (2): 55–62.
PAGINATION 61 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
oranella Lucas, 1939 Synonym of species
satellita Gozmány, 1960 Synonym of species
signatella Chrétien, 1915 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Egypt   Gozmány L. A. 1960b. The results of the zoological collecting trip to Egypt in 1957, of the Natural History Museum, Budapest. 8. Egyptian Microlepidoptera II. - Annales historico-naturales Musei nationalis hungarici 52:411–421. 420 (as satellita)

Notes:  Palaearctic: Algeria, Madeira, Malta, North Africa, Asia Minor.

Host Plants

Unknown