Scyrotis trivialis (Meyrick, 1913)

Permalink

FAMILY Cecidosidae
SUBFAMILY  
GENUS Scyrotis
SPECIES trivialis
AUTHOR(Meyrick, 1913)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONPtisanora trivialis, n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, Mpumalanga], Waterval Onder, xi, leg. A. J. T. Janse.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Lectotype ♂, type no. 196, designated as holotype by Janse (1968: 95), genitalia slide Vári 8126♂, wing slide 3480, TMSA; Paralectotype ♂, genitalia slide Gozmány 10234♂, BMNH; Meyrick (1913b: 334) mentioned 6 syntypes.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Meyrick E. 1913b. Descriptions of South African Micro-Lepidoptera. IV - Annals of the Transvaal Museum 3(4):267–336.
PAGINATION 334

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
diplopsamma (Meyrick, 1918) Synonym of species
planicola (Meyrick, 1928) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
South Africa Mpumalanga Meyrick E. 1913b. Descriptions of South African Micro-Lepidoptera. IV - Annals of the Transvaal Museum 3(4):267–336. 334
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Meyrick E. 1918a. Descriptions of South African Micro-Lepidoptera. - Annals of the Transvaal Museum 6(2):7–59. 45 (as diplopsamma)

Host Plants

Unknown