Ephysteris sirota (Meyrick, 1908)

Permalink

FAMILY Gelechiidae
SUBFAMILY Gelechiinae
GENUS Ephysteris
SPECIES sirota
AUTHOR(Meyrick, 1908)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONAristotelia sirota, sp. n.
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, Gauteng], Transvaal, Pretoria District, viii, ix and i, leg. A. J. T. Janse.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, TMSA.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Meyrick E. 1908b. Descriptions of African Micro-Lepidoptera. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 47:716–756.
PAGINATION 724

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
fluidescens (Meyrick, 1914) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
South Africa Gauteng Meyrick E. 1908b. Descriptions of African Micro-Lepidoptera. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 47:716–756. 724
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Meyrick E. 1914c. Descriptions of South African Micro-Lepidoptera. V. - Annals of the Transvaal Museum 4(4):187–205. 190 (as fluidescens)
South Africa Limpopo Janse A. J. T. 1950. The Moths of South Africa. V. Gelechiadae. - — 5(2):61–172, pls. 33–88. 117

Host Plants

Unknown