Furcaphora caelata (Meyrick, 1913)

Permalink

FAMILY Gelechiidae
SUBFAMILY Gelechiinae
GENUS Furcaphora
SPECIES caelata
AUTHOR(Meyrick, 1913)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONTelphusa caelata, n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, Mpumalanga, Barberton District], Three Sisters, iii, leg. A. J. T. Janse.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES Latitude: -25°47'0" Longitude: 31°7'0"
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, TMSA.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Meyrick E. 1913b. Descriptions of South African Micro-Lepidoptera. IV - Annals of the Transvaal Museum 3(4):267–336.
PAGINATION 287–288

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
triscelis (Meyrick, 1917) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
South Africa   Meyrick E. 1913b. Descriptions of South African Micro-Lepidoptera. IV - Annals of the Transvaal Museum 3(4):267–336. 288

Host Plants

Unknown