Aproaerema oxyspila (Meyrick, 1909)

Permalink

FAMILY Gelechiidae
SUBFAMILY Anacampsinae
GENUS Aproaerema
SPECIES oxyspila
AUTHOR(Meyrick, 1909)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONAnacampsis oxyspila, n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, Western Cape], Cape Colony, Cape Town, leg. R. M. Lightfoot.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES Latitude: -33°58'13" Longitude: 18°35'18"
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, SAMC; Paratype 1♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
COMMENTTransferred to Aproaerema by O. V. Bidzilya (2019: 260).
PUBLICATION Meyrick E. 1909a. New South African Microlepidoptera. - Annals of the South African Museum 5(7):349–379.
PAGINATION 351 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
acrophylla (Meyrick, 1911) Synonym of species
nerteria (Meyrick, 1906) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Namibia   Bidzilya O. V. 2007. Gelechiidae (Lepidoptera: Gelechioidea). - Esperiana Memoir 4:91–118. 104
South Africa Gauteng Meyrick E. 1909a. New South African Microlepidoptera. - Annals of the South African Museum 5(7):349–379. 351
South Africa Western Cape Meyrick E. 1909a. New South African Microlepidoptera. - Annals of the South African Museum 5(7):349–379. 351
South Africa Eastern Cape Bidzilya O. V. 2019. Gelechiidae (Gelechioidea). – In: Mey W. & Krüger M. (Eds), The Lepidoptera fauna of a crater valley in the Great Escarpment of South Africa: The Asante Sana Project. - Esperiana Memoir 8:257–293. 260
South Africa Limpopo Meyrick E. 1911d. Descriptions of South African Micro-Lepidoptera. III. - Annals of the Transvaal Museum 3(1):63–83. 65 (as acrophylla)

Notes:  Oriental: Sri Lanka.

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Fabaceae Arachis hypogaea Sri Lanka Meyrick E. 1906a. Descriptions of Indian Micro-Lepidoptera.II. - Journal of the Bombay natural History Society 17(1):133–153, 403–417. 139 (as nerteria)