Hedma microcasis (Meyrick, 1929)

Permalink

FAMILY Gelechiidae
SUBFAMILY Gelechiinae
GENUS Hedma
SPECIES microcasis
AUTHOR(Meyrick, 1929)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONPhthorimaea microcasis
TYPE LOCALITYFrance.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S)  
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Meyrick E. 1929d. Exotic Microlepidoptera 3. - — 3(16–17):481–544.
PAGINATION 532

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
abzacella Dumont, 1932 Synonym of species
hyoscyami (Amsel, 1935) Synonym of species
micradelpha (Walsingham, 1900) Synonym of species
polioptera (Janse, 1960) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Mozambique   Bidzilya O. V. 2007. Gelechiidae (Lepidoptera: Gelechioidea). - Esperiana Memoir 4:91–118. 103
Namibia   Janse A. J. T. 1960. The Moths of South Africa. VI. Gelechiadae. - — 6(2):145–240, pls. 33–129. 197 (as polioptera)
Saudi Arabia   Povolný D. 1980. Insects of Saudi Arabia. Lepidoptera: Fam. Gelechiidae: Tribus Gnorimoschemini. - Fauna of Saudi Arabia 2:241–251. 243
South Africa   Janse A. J. T. 1960. The Moths of South Africa. VI. Gelechiadae. - — 6(2):145–240, pls. 33–129. 197 (as polioptera)

Notes:  Palaearctic: Canary Islands, S. Europe, S. Iran, W. Pakistan.

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Solanaceae Solanum sp.   Povolný D. 1980. Insects of Saudi Arabia. Lepidoptera: Fam. Gelechiidae: Tribus Gnorimoschemini. - Fauna of Saudi Arabia 2:241–251. 243
Solanaceae Lycium sp.   Povolný D. 1986. Lepidoptera: Fam. Gelechiidae (Part 3). - Fauna of Saudi Arabia 8:249–255. 251
Solanaceae Hyoscyamus aureus Israel Amsel H. G. 1935a. Neue palästinensische Lepidopteren. - Mitteilungen aus dem Zoologischen Museum in Berlin 20(2):271–319, pls. 1–10. 299 (as hyoscyami)