Aproaerema polychromella (Rebel, 1902)

Permalink

FAMILY Gelechiidae
SUBFAMILY Anacampsinae
GENUS Aproaerema
SPECIES polychromella
AUTHOR(Rebel, 1902)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONAnacampsis polychromella n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITYSyria, Haifa.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) 3 Syntypes ♂, ♀, NHMW.
STATUS Species
COMMENTTransferred to Aproaerema by O. V. Bidzilya (2019: 260).
PUBLICATION Rebel H. 1902a. Neue Pyraliden, Pterophoriden und Tineen des palaearctischen Faunengebietes. - Deutsche entomologische Zeitschrift Iris 15:100–126, pl. 4.
PAGINATION 109–110 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
faceta (Meyrick, 1914) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cameroon     BMNH
Kuwait   Amsel H. G. 1961a. Microlepidopteren aus SW-Arabien der Ausbeuten H. Scott und E. B. Britton, 1937/38. - Beiträge zur Naturkundlichen Forschung in Südwestdeutschland, Karlsruhe 20(1):49–61. 59
Namibia   Bidzilya O. V. 2007. Gelechiidae (Lepidoptera: Gelechioidea). - Esperiana Memoir 4:91–118. 104
Saudi Arabia   Amsel H. G. 1958b. Kleinschmetterlinge aus Nordost-Arabien der Ausbeute A. S. Talhouk. - Beiträge zur Naturkundlichen Forschung in Südwestdeutschland, Karlsruhe 17(1):61–82, pl. 5. 80
South Africa Gauteng Meyrick E. 1914c. Descriptions of South African Micro-Lepidoptera. V. - Annals of the Transvaal Museum 4(4):187–205. 193 (as faceta)
South Africa Eastern Cape Bidzilya O. V. 2019. Gelechiidae (Gelechioidea). – In: Mey W. & Krüger M. (Eds), The Lepidoptera fauna of a crater valley in the Great Escarpment of South Africa: The Asante Sana Project. - Esperiana Memoir 8:257–293. 260
Sudan   Rebel H. & Zerny H. 1917. Wissenschaftliche Ergebnisse der mit Unterstützung der kaiserlichen Akademie der Wissenschaften in Wien aus der Erbschaft Treitl von F. Werner unternommenen zoologischen Expedition nach dem anglo-ägyptischen Sudan (Kordofan), 1914. 1. Lepidoptera. - Denkschriften der österreichischen Akademie der Wissenschaften, Wien 93:423–446, pl. 1. 443
Yemen   Amsel H. G. 1961a. Microlepidopteren aus SW-Arabien der Ausbeuten H. Scott und E. B. Britton, 1937/38. - Beiträge zur Naturkundlichen Forschung in Südwestdeutschland, Karlsruhe 20(1):49–61. 59

Notes:  Palaearctic: Algeria, Canary Islands, Central Asia, Egypt, Jordan, Madeira, Malta, Middle East, Palestine, Syria, Uzbekistan. Introduced in Denmark, Great Britain (cf. Buhl et al. 1999).

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Fabaceae Astragalus unifoliolatus   Bidzilya O. V. 2007. Gelechiidae (Lepidoptera: Gelechioidea). - Esperiana Memoir 4:91–118. 104