Lasiarchis pycnodes (Meyrick, 1909)

Permalink

FAMILY Gelechiidae
SUBFAMILY Gelechiinae
GENUS Lasiarchis
SPECIES pycnodes
AUTHOR(Meyrick, 1909)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONNothris (?) pycnodes, n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, Gauteng], Pretoria, i, leg. A. J. T. Janse.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES Latitude: -25°44'44" Longitude: 28°11'18"
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes 2♂, TMSA.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Meyrick E. 1909b. Descriptions of Transvaal Micro-Lepidoptera. - Annals of the Transvaal Museum 2(1):1–28, pls. 1–8.
PAGINATION 17; pl. 5, fig. 9

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
elaeoxyla Meyrick, 1937 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
South Africa Gauteng Meyrick E. 1909b. Descriptions of Transvaal Micro-Lepidoptera. - Annals of the Transvaal Museum 2(1):1–28, pls. 1–8. 17

Host Plants

Unknown