Parapsectris carinata (Meyrick, 1911)

Permalink

FAMILY Gelechiidae
SUBFAMILY Gelechiinae
GENUS Parapsectris
SPECIES carinata
AUTHOR(Meyrick, 1911)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONEpithectis carinata, n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, Limpopo], Moorddrift, x.1909, leg. C. J. Swierstra.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, TMSA.
STATUS Species
COMMENTTransferred to Parapsectris by O. Bidzilya (2010: 370). O. Bidzilya (2010: 370) mentions a paratype, but E. Meyrick clearly described Epithectis carinata based on 1 specimen only (Meyrick 1911c: 65).
PUBLICATION Meyrick E. 1911c. Descriptions of South African Micro-Lepidoptera.. - Annals of the Transvaal Museum 3(1):63–83.
PAGINATION 64–65 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
emerita (Meyrick, 1921) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Namibia   Bidzilya O. V. 2010. A taxonomic review of the genera Parapsectris Meyrick, 1911 and Athrips Billberg, 1820 in Africa. - Esperiana Memoir 5:341–408. 370
South Africa Gauteng Meyrick E. 1921b. Descriptions of South African Micro-Lepidoptera. - Annals of the Transvaal Museum 8(2):49–148. 67 (as emerita)
South Africa Limpopo Meyrick E. 1911c. Descriptions of South African Micro-Lepidoptera.. - Annals of the Transvaal Museum 3(1):63–83. 65

Host Plants

Unknown