Palumbina guerinii (Stainton, 1857)

Permalink

FAMILY Gelechiidae
SUBFAMILY Thiotrichinae
GENUS Palumbina
SPECIES guerinii
AUTHOR(Stainton, 1857)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONStathmopoda guerinii
TYPE LOCALITYFrance S, e.l. from gall on Pistacia 15.ix.1852, leg. Guérin-Méneville.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, abdomen missing (see Sattler 1982: 26), BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Stainton H. T. 1858. A Manual of British Butterflies and Moths. - — 2:i–xi, 1–475.
PAGINATION 152; pl. fig. 5

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
pistaciae (Anagnostopoulos, 1935) Synonym of species
terebintella (Rondani, 1876) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Kenya   Miller S. E., Copeland R. S., Rosati M. E. & Hebert P. D. N. 2014b. DNA barcodes of microlepidoptera reared from native fruit in Kenya. - Proceedings of the Entomological Society of Washington 116(1):137–142. 140

Notes:  Palaearctic: Cyprus, Dalmatia, France, Greece, Italy (incl. Sicily), Lebanon, Morocco, Turkey.

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Anacardiaceae Pistacia aethiopica Kenya Miller S. E., Copeland R. S., Rosati M. E. & Hebert P. D. N. 2014b. DNA barcodes of microlepidoptera reared from native fruit in Kenya. - Proceedings of the Entomological Society of Washington 116(1):137–142. 140
Anacardiaceae Pistacia sp. France Stainton H. T. 1857. Paris viewed lepidopterologically. - — 1858:151–153, pl.. 152
Anacardiaceae Pistacia terebinthus   Rondani C. 1872. Degli insetti nocivi e dei loro parassiti. - Bollettino della Società entomologica italiana 4(2):137–165. 142 (as terebintella)
*   In galls of Aphidae (Fordinae) on Pistacia terebinthus (see Sattler 1982: 27).