Ptychovalva obruta (Meyrick, 1921)

Permalink

FAMILY Gelechiidae
SUBFAMILY Gelechiinae
GENUS Ptychovalva
SPECIES obruta
AUTHOR(Meyrick, 1921)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONGelechia obruta n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, KwaZulu-Natal], Natal, Karkloof, i, leg. A. J. T. Janse.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes 2♀, TMSA.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Meyrick E. 1921b. Descriptions of South African Micro-Lepidoptera. - Annals of the Transvaal Museum 8(2):49–148.
PAGINATION 72

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
galatea (Meyrick, 1926) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Meyrick E. 1921b. Descriptions of South African Micro-Lepidoptera. - Annals of the Transvaal Museum 8(2):49–148. 72
Zimbabwe   Janse A. J. T. 1958a. The Moths of South Africa. VI. Gelechiadae - — 6(1):1–144, pls. 1–32. 47

Host Plants

Unknown