Scrobipalpa ergasima (Meyrick, 1916)

Permalink

FAMILY Gelechiidae
SUBFAMILY Gelechiinae
GENUS Scrobipalpa
SPECIES ergasima
AUTHOR(Meyrick, 1916)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONPhthorimaea ergasima, n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITYIndia, Bengal, Pusa, vi, viii, leg. Fletcher.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes 2♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Meyrick E. 1916a. Exotic Microlepidoptera 1. - — 1(16–20):481–640.
PAGINATION 568–569 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
epithymella auct. Synonym of species
intestina (Meyrick, 1921) Synonym of species
mignatella (Caradja, 1920) Synonym of species
mirabilis (Gregor & Povolný, 1955) Synonym of species
pervada (Clarke, 1962) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the   Ghesquière J. 1931. Sur l'importance économique et la bionomie de deux pyraustines nouvelles pour le Congo belge Leucinodes orbonalis Guen. et Pimelephila ghesquieri Tams. - Bulletin de la Société entomologique de France 71(6–8):131–138. 132
Egypt   Povolný D. 1964a. Ergebnisse der Zoologischen Nubien-Expedition 1962. Teil XXI Lepidoptera: Gelechiidae II (Gnorimoschema-Komplex). - Annalen des Naturhistorischen Museums in Wien 67:579–582. 579
Kenya     BMNH
Namibia   Bidzilya O. V. 2007. Gelechiidae (Lepidoptera: Gelechioidea). - Esperiana Memoir 4:91–118. 102
Saudi Arabia   Povolný D. 1964a. Ergebnisse der Zoologischen Nubien-Expedition 1962. Teil XXI Lepidoptera: Gelechiidae II (Gnorimoschema-Komplex). - Annalen des Naturhistorischen Museums in Wien 67:579–582. 579
South Africa   Meyrick E. 1921b. Descriptions of South African Micro-Lepidoptera. - Annals of the Transvaal Museum 8(2):49–148. 74
Sudan   Povolný D. 1964a. Ergebnisse der Zoologischen Nubien-Expedition 1962. Teil XXI Lepidoptera: Gelechiidae II (Gnorimoschema-Komplex). - Annalen des Naturhistorischen Museums in Wien 67:579–582. 582

Notes:  Australasia: Australia: Oriental: India, Indonesia, Myanmar, Pakistan; Palaearctic: Canary Islands, South Europe (France, Corsica, Italy, Malta), Palestine.

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Solanaceae Solanum melongena   Povolný D. 1964a. Ergebnisse der Zoologischen Nubien-Expedition 1962. Teil XXI Lepidoptera: Gelechiidae II (Gnorimoschema-Komplex). - Annalen des Naturhistorischen Museums in Wien 67:579–582. 581
Solanaceae Solanum nigrum   Povolný D. 1964a. Ergebnisse der Zoologischen Nubien-Expedition 1962. Teil XXI Lepidoptera: Gelechiidae II (Gnorimoschema-Komplex). - Annalen des Naturhistorischen Museums in Wien 67:579–582. 581
Solanaceae Solanum tuberosum   Povolný D. 1986. Lepidoptera: Fam. Gelechiidae (Part 3). - Fauna of Saudi Arabia 8:249–255. 251