Scrobipalpa vicaria (Meyrick, 1921)

Permalink

FAMILY Gelechiidae
SUBFAMILY Gelechiinae
GENUS Scrobipalpa
SPECIES vicaria
AUTHOR(Meyrick, 1921)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONPhthorimaea vicaria n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, Gauteng], Pretoria, xii, leg. C. J. Swierstra.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES Latitude: -25°44'44" Longitude: 28°11'18"
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) 3 Syntypes (♂ and ♀), TMSA.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Meyrick E. 1921b. Descriptions of South African Micro-Lepidoptera. - Annals of the Transvaal Museum 8(2):49–148.
PAGINATION 74–75

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
tineiformis Povolný, 1967 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Namibia   Bidzilya O. V. 2007. Gelechiidae (Lepidoptera: Gelechioidea). - Esperiana Memoir 4:91–118. 99
Saudi Arabia   Povolný D. 1980. Insects of Saudi Arabia. Lepidoptera: Fam. Gelechiidae: Tribus Gnorimoschemini. - Fauna of Saudi Arabia 2:241–251. 242
South Africa Gauteng Meyrick E. 1921b. Descriptions of South African Micro-Lepidoptera. - Annals of the Transvaal Museum 8(2):49–148. 75
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Povolný D. 1980. Insects of Saudi Arabia. Lepidoptera: Fam. Gelechiidae: Tribus Gnorimoschemini. - Fauna of Saudi Arabia 2:241–251. 242

Notes:  Palaearctic: Iran, W. Pakistan, Tunisia.

Host Plants

Unknown