Syngelechia psimythota (Meyrick, 1913)

Permalink

FAMILY Gelechiidae
SUBFAMILY Gelechiinae
GENUS Syngelechia
SPECIES psimythota
AUTHOR(Meyrick, 1913)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONGelechia psimythota, n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, Mpumalanga], Barberton, xii, leg. A. J. T. Janse.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES Latitude: -25°47'9" Longitude: 31°22'12"
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, TMSA.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Meyrick E. 1913b. Descriptions of South African Micro-Lepidoptera. IV - Annals of the Transvaal Museum 3(4):267–336.
PAGINATION 293

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
emphanista (Meyrick, 1921) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
South Africa Mpumalanga Meyrick E. 1913b. Descriptions of South African Micro-Lepidoptera. IV - Annals of the Transvaal Museum 3(4):267–336. 293

Host Plants

Unknown