Telphusa sarcochroma (Walsingham, 1900)

Permalink

FAMILY Gelechiidae
SUBFAMILY Gelechiinae
GENUS Telphusa
SPECIES sarcochroma
AUTHOR(Walsingham, 1900)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONGelechia sarcochroma
TYPE LOCALITY[Yemen], Socotra, Adho Dimellus, 3500 ft, 02.ii.1899.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, nr. 13360, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Walsingham Thomas de Grey 1900c. The Expedition to Sokotra. X. Descriptions of the new species of Micro-Lepidoptera. - Bulletin of the Liverpool Museums 3(1):1–7.
PAGINATION 3

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
nigrorosea (Walsingham, 1904) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Yemen Socotra Walsingham Thomas de Grey 1900c. The Expedition to Sokotra. X. Descriptions of the new species of Micro-Lepidoptera. - Bulletin of the Liverpool Museums 3(1):1–7. 3
Yemen   Amsel H. G. 1961a. Microlepidopteren aus SW-Arabien der Ausbeuten H. Scott und E. B. Britton, 1937/38. - Beiträge zur Naturkundlichen Forschung in Südwestdeutschland, Karlsruhe 20(1):49–61. 59 (as nigrorosea)

Notes:  Palaearctic: Algeria, Jordan, Libya, Tunisia.

Host Plants

Unknown