Compsoctena microctenis (Meyrick, 1914)

Permalink

FAMILY Eriocottidae
SUBFAMILY Compsocteninae
GENUS Compsoctena
SPECIES microctenis
AUTHOR(Meyrick, 1914)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONMelasina microctenis, n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[Zimbabwe], Matabeleland, Bulawayo, ii, leg. H. C. Pead.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, genitalia slide 160♂, SAMC.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Meyrick E. 1914b. Descriptions of South African Microlepidoptera. - Annals of the South African Museum 10:243–257.
PAGINATION 253

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
tridentifera (Meyrick, 1927) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
South Africa   Dalla Torre K. W. von & Strand E. 1929. Psychidae. – In: Strand, E. (ed.), Lepidopterorum Catalogus. - — 34:1–211. 16
Tanzania, United Republic of   Dierl W. 1970a. Compsoctenidae: Ein neues Taxon von Familienstatus (Lepid.). - Veröffentlichungen der zoologischen Staatssammlung München 14:1–41, pls. 1–2. 34
Zimbabwe   Meyrick E. 1914b. Descriptions of South African Microlepidoptera. - Annals of the South African Museum 10:243–257. 253

Host Plants

Unknown