Eudalaca hololeuca (Hampson, 1910)

Permalink

FAMILY Hepialidae
SUBFAMILY  
GENUS Eudalaca
SPECIES hololeuca
AUTHOR(Hampson, 1910)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONDalaca hololeuca, sp. n.
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, KwaZulu-Natal], Natal, Estcourt, leg. J. M. Hutchinson.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH; Paratypes 2♂, 2♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Hampson G. F. 1910f. Descriptions of new African moths. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8) 6(32):145–160.
PAGINATION 160 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
brunneotincta (Strand, 1917) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Angola   Collenette C. L. 1936a. Dr. Karl Jordans expedition to South-West Africa and Angola: new Lymantriidae from Angola. - Novitates Zoologicae 40(1):147–152, pl. 12. 147
South Africa Free State Janse A. J. T. 1942–1948. The moths of South Africa. Volume IV. Jugatae, Adelidae and Nepticulidae. - — 4(1):i–xxv, 1–78; 2(1945): 79–148; 3(1948): 149–185; pls. 47–94. 16
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Hampson G. F. 1910f. Descriptions of new African moths. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8) 6(32):145–160. 160
South Africa Eastern Cape   TMSA

Host Plants

Unknown