Brachmia septella (Zeller, 1852)

Permalink

FAMILY Gelechiidae
SUBFAMILY Dichomeridinae
GENUS Brachmia
SPECIES septella
AUTHOR(Zeller, 1852)
ORIGINAL COMBINATION[Gelechia] (Nothris) Septella
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa], "Patria circa fluvios Limpoponem et Gariepem", leg. J. A. Wahlberg.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, genitalia slide P. Viette 2882♂, SNHM.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Zeller P. C. 1852b. Lepidoptera Microptera, quae J. A. Wahlberg in Caffrorum terra collegit. - — :1–120.
PAGINATION 108–109

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
digitata (Meyrick, 1914) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Gambia   Walsingham Thomas de Grey 1891a. African Micro-Lepidoptera. - Transactions of the entomological Society of London 1891(1):63–132, pls. 3–7. 99
Malawi   Meyrick E. 1914a. Exotic Microlepidoptera 1. - — 1(6–9):161–288. 200 (as digitata)
Sierra Leone     New record (R. Goff)
South Africa   Zeller P. C. 1852b. Lepidoptera Microptera, quae J. A. Wahlberg in Caffrorum terra collegit. - — :1–120. 109
Tanzania, United Republic of   Walsingham Thomas de Grey 1891a. African Micro-Lepidoptera. - Transactions of the entomological Society of London 1891(1):63–132, pls. 3–7. 99

Host Plants

Unknown