Dichomeris acuminatus (Staudinger, 1876)

Permalink

FAMILY Gelechiidae
SUBFAMILY Dichomeridinae
GENUS Dichomeris
SPECIES acuminatus
AUTHOR(Staudinger, 1876)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONMesophleps (?) Acuminatus, Stgr.
TYPE LOCALITY[Italy, Sicily], Palermo, Valdesi, leg. Staudinger.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Not stated, ZMHB.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Staudinger O. 1876. In: von Kalchberg, A.: Beiträge zur Lepidopteren-Fauna Sicilien's. - Stettiner Entomologische Zeitung 37(4–6):138–150.
PAGINATION 148–149

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
ammoxanthus (Meyrick, 1904) Synonym of species
ianthes (Meyrick, 1887) Synonym of species
lotellus (Constant, 1893) Synonym of species
ochrophanes (Meyrick, 1907) Synonym of species
rusticus (Walsingham, 1891) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Comoros   Ghesquière J. 1940a. Lépidoptères Microlépidoptères (première partie). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés Sér. III (II) 7(1):1–120, pls. i–v. 55 (as ianthes)
Kenya   Meyrick E. 1920a. Voyage de Ch. Alluaud et R. Jeannel en Afrique Orientale (1911–1912). Résultats Scientifiques. Insectes Lépidoptères II. Microlepidoptera. - — :35–120. 73
Mauritius   Meyrick E. 1930c. Microlepidoptera of Mauritius. - Transactions of the entomological Society of London 78(2):309–323. 313 (as ianthes)
Namibia   Li H., Zhen H. & Mey W. 2013. Notes on Dichomeris Hübner, 1818 from Southern Africa and Kenya, with description of seven new species (Lepidoptera, Gelechiidae, Dichomeridinae). - Zootaxa 3608(7):561–574. 571
Réunion   Meyrick E. 1887b. Descriptions of some exotic Micro-Lepidoptera. - Transactions of the entomological Society of London 1887(3):269–280. 274 (as ianthes)
Seychelles Mahé Meyrick E. 1911d. Tortricina and Tineina. Results of the Percy Sladen Trust Expedition to the Indian Ocean in 1905. - Transactions of the Linnean Society of London (2)14(3):263–307. 275 (as ianthes)
Seychelles Praslin Bippus M. 2016a. Notes on Lepidoptera from the Seychelles. - Phelsuma 24(1):35–71. 63
South Africa   Li H., Zhen H. & Mey W. 2013. Notes on Dichomeris Hübner, 1818 from Southern Africa and Kenya, with description of seven new species (Lepidoptera, Gelechiidae, Dichomeridinae). - Zootaxa 3608(7):561–574. 571

Notes:  Australasia: Australia, Hawaii; Oriental: China, India, Malaysia, Sri Lanka, Taiwan; Palaearctic: South Europe, Japan.

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Fabaceae Medicago sp. Mauritius Meyrick E. 1930c. Microlepidoptera of Mauritius. - Transactions of the entomological Society of London 78(2):309–323. 313
Fabaceae Cyamopsis sp.   Meyrick E. 1911d. Tortricina and Tineina. Results of the Percy Sladen Trust Expedition to the Indian Ocean in 1905. - Transactions of the Linnean Society of London (2)14(3):263–307. 275
Fabaceae Tephrosia sp. Réunion Guillermet C. 2011c. Les Hétérocères ou papillons de nuit, de l'île de La Réunion. - — 4:1–556, pls. 1–13. 301
Fabaceae Desmodium sp. Réunion Guillermet C. 2011c. Les Hétérocères ou papillons de nuit, de l'île de La Réunion. - — 4:1–556, pls. 1–13. 301
Fabaceae Indigofera pseudotinctoria   Li H., Zhen H. & Mey W. 2013. Notes on Dichomeris Hübner, 1818 from Southern Africa and Kenya, with description of seven new species (Lepidoptera, Gelechiidae, Dichomeridinae). - Zootaxa 3608(7):561–574. 571
Fabaceae Trifolium repens   Li H., Zhen H. & Mey W. 2013. Notes on Dichomeris Hübner, 1818 from Southern Africa and Kenya, with description of seven new species (Lepidoptera, Gelechiidae, Dichomeridinae). - Zootaxa 3608(7):561–574. 571
Fabaceae Trifolium pratense   Li H., Zhen H. & Mey W. 2013. Notes on Dichomeris Hübner, 1818 from Southern Africa and Kenya, with description of seven new species (Lepidoptera, Gelechiidae, Dichomeridinae). - Zootaxa 3608(7):561–574. 571
Fabaceae Cyamopsis sp.   Li H., Zhen H. & Mey W. 2013. Notes on Dichomeris Hübner, 1818 from Southern Africa and Kenya, with description of seven new species (Lepidoptera, Gelechiidae, Dichomeridinae). - Zootaxa 3608(7):561–574. 571
Fabaceae Desmodium gyroides   Li H., Zhen H. & Mey W. 2013. Notes on Dichomeris Hübner, 1818 from Southern Africa and Kenya, with description of seven new species (Lepidoptera, Gelechiidae, Dichomeridinae). - Zootaxa 3608(7):561–574. 571
Fabaceae Medicago sativa   Li H., Zhen H. & Mey W. 2013. Notes on Dichomeris Hübner, 1818 from Southern Africa and Kenya, with description of seven new species (Lepidoptera, Gelechiidae, Dichomeridinae). - Zootaxa 3608(7):561–574. 571
Fabaceae Cajanus cajan   Li H., Zhen H. & Mey W. 2013. Notes on Dichomeris Hübner, 1818 from Southern Africa and Kenya, with description of seven new species (Lepidoptera, Gelechiidae, Dichomeridinae). - Zootaxa 3608(7):561–574. 571
Fabaceae Sesbania sericea   Li H., Zhen H. & Mey W. 2013. Notes on Dichomeris Hübner, 1818 from Southern Africa and Kenya, with description of seven new species (Lepidoptera, Gelechiidae, Dichomeridinae). - Zootaxa 3608(7):561–574. 571
Fabaceae Tephrosia candida   Li H., Zhen H. & Mey W. 2013. Notes on Dichomeris Hübner, 1818 from Southern Africa and Kenya, with description of seven new species (Lepidoptera, Gelechiidae, Dichomeridinae). - Zootaxa 3608(7):561–574. 571
Fabaceae Tephrosia purpurea   Li H., Zhen H. & Mey W. 2013. Notes on Dichomeris Hübner, 1818 from Southern Africa and Kenya, with description of seven new species (Lepidoptera, Gelechiidae, Dichomeridinae). - Zootaxa 3608(7):561–574. 571
Fabaceae Tephrosia vogelii   Li H., Zhen H. & Mey W. 2013. Notes on Dichomeris Hübner, 1818 from Southern Africa and Kenya, with description of seven new species (Lepidoptera, Gelechiidae, Dichomeridinae). - Zootaxa 3608(7):561–574. 571
Fabaceae Indigofera sp.   Meyrick E. 1920a. Voyage de Ch. Alluaud et R. Jeannel en Afrique Orientale (1911–1912). Résultats Scientifiques. Insectes Lépidoptères II. Microlepidoptera. - — :35–120. 73