Compsoctena primella Zeller, 1852

Permalink

FAMILY Eriocottidae
SUBFAMILY Compsocteninae
GENUS Compsoctena
SPECIES primella
AUTHORZeller, 1852
ORIGINAL COMBINATION[Compsoctena] Primella
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa], "Habitat in tractibus fluviorum Gariepis et Limpoponem", leg. J. A. Wahlberg.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Lectotype ♂, genitalia slide P. Viette 2861♂, designated by Viette (1955e: 532), SNHM; Paralectotype (see Dierl 1970: 16), BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Zeller P. C. 1852b. Lepidoptera Microptera, quae J. A. Wahlberg in Caffrorum terra collegit. - — :1–120.
PAGINATION 87–88

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
inquinatalis (Walker, 1863) Synonym of species
natalana (Walker, 1864) Synonym of species
subauratana (Walker, 1866) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
South Africa   Zeller P. C. 1852b. Lepidoptera Microptera, quae J. A. Wahlberg in Caffrorum terra collegit. - — :1–120. 88
South Africa Western Cape Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 36
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 36

Host Plants

Unknown