Dichomeris aulotoma Meyrick, 1917

Permalink

FAMILY Gelechiidae
SUBFAMILY Dichomeridinae
GENUS Dichomeris
SPECIES aulotoma
AUTHORMeyrick, 1917
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONDichomeris aulotoma, n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, Western Cape], Cape Colony, Cape Town, Rondebosch, xi.1868.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES Latitude: -33°58'13" Longitude: 18°35'18"
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, SAMC.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Meyrick E. 1917b. Descriptions of South African Microlepidoptera. - Annals of the South African Museum 17:1–21.
PAGINATION 5

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
interamna Meyrick, 1926 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
South Africa Western Cape Meyrick E. 1917b. Descriptions of South African Microlepidoptera. - Annals of the South African Museum 17:1–21. 5
South Africa Mpumalanga Meyrick E. 1926a. New South African Microlepidoptera. - Annals of the South African Museum 23(2):325–351. 333 (as interamna)

Host Plants

Unknown