Dichomeris decusella (Walker, 1864)

Permalink

FAMILY Gelechiidae
SUBFAMILY Dichomeridinae
GENUS Dichomeris
SPECIES decusella
AUTHOR(Walker, 1864)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONGaesa decusella
TYPE LOCALITY[Sri Lanka], Ceylon.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Walker F. 1864a. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part XXIX.– Tineites. - — 29:i–iv, 563–835.
PAGINATION 804 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
granti (Walsingham, 1900) Synonym of species
thoracella (Walsingham, 1900) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Tanzania, United Republic of   Meyrick E. 1920a. Voyage de Ch. Alluaud et R. Jeannel en Afrique Orientale (1911–1912). Résultats Scientifiques. Insectes Lépidoptères II. Microlepidoptera. - — :35–120. 74
Yemen Socotra Walsingham Thomas de Grey 1900c. The Expedition to Sokotra. X. Descriptions of the new species of Micro-Lepidoptera. - Bulletin of the Liverpool Museums 3(1):1–7. 2 (as granti)

Notes:  Oriental: India, Sri Lanka.

Host Plants

Unknown