Vietteilus vigens (Felder & Rogenhofer, 1875)

FAMILY Pterophoridae
SUBFAMILY Pterophorinae
GENUS Vietteilus
SPECIES vigens
AUTHOR(Felder & Rogenhofer, 1875)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONOxyptilus vigens
TYPE LOCALITYNew Zealand [wrong label].
TYPE SPECIMEN(S)  
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Felder, C., Felder, R. & Rogenhofer, A. F. 1864–1875. Reise der österreichischen Fregatte Novara um die Erde in den Jahren 1857, 1858, 1859 unter den Befehlen des Commodore B. von Wüllerstorf-Urbair. Zoologischer Theil. Zweiter Band. Abtheilung 2, Heft 4, Lepidoptera. Atlas der Heterocera. - — 2:1–20, pls. 1–140.
PAGINATION

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
africae (Walsingham, 1881) Synonym of species
maligna (Meyrick, 1913) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRYPROVINCE/STATEPUBLICATION
Democratic Republic of Congo Katanga Bigot, L. 1969. Les Lépidoptères Pterophoridae du musée royal de l'Afrique centrale, à Tervuren. - Revue de Zoologie et Botanique Africaines 79(1–2):165–206.
Kenya   Gielis, C. 2011. Notes on some African Pterophoridae, with description of new species (Lepidoptera). - Boletín de la Sociedad Entomológica Aragonese 49:33–63.
Rwanda   Gielis, C. 2011. Notes on some African Pterophoridae, with description of new species (Lepidoptera). - Boletín de la Sociedad Entomológica Aragonese 49:33–63.
South Africa   Walsingham, Thomas de Grey 1881. On the Tortricidae, Tineidae and Pterophoridae of South Africa. - Transactions of the entomological Society of London 1881(2):219–288, pls. 10–13.

Host Plants

Unknown