Helcystogramma lamprostoma (Zeller, 1847)

Permalink

FAMILY Gelechiidae
SUBFAMILY Dichomeridinae
GENUS Helcystogramma
SPECIES lamprostoma
AUTHOR(Zeller, 1847)
ORIGINAL COMBINATION[Gelechia] Lamprostoma n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[Italy, Sicily], Syracusa.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
COMMENTTransferred to Helcystogramma by D. J. L. Agassiz & O. V. Bidzilya (2016: 127).
PUBLICATION Zeller P. C. 1847b. Bemerkungen über die auf einer Reise nach Italien und Sicilien beobachteten Schmetterlingsarten. - Isis von Oken 40:121-159, 213-233, 284-308, 401-457, 483-522, 561-594, 639-670, 721-771, 801-859, 895-910.
PAGINATION 851-852 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
scutata (Meyrick, 1894) Synonym of species
zulu (Walsingham, 1881) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Algeria Hoggar and Tassili Speidel W. & Hassler M. 1989. Die Schmetterlingsfauna der südlichen algerischen Sahara und ihrer Hochgebirge Hoggar und Tassili n'Ajjer (Lepidoptera). - Nachrichten des entomologischen Vereins Apollo Supplement 8:1-156. 29
Cameroon     BMNH
Cape Verde   Báez M. & García A. 2005. Lepidoptera. - In: Arechavaleta M., Zurita N., Marrero M. C. & Martín J. L. (eds). Lista preliminar de especies silvestres de Cabo Verde (hongos, plantas y animales terrestres). - — :1-155; chapter pagination 87-90. 87
Ethiopia   Amsel H. G. 1961b. Die Microlepidopteren der Brandt'schen Iran-Ausbeute. 5. Teil. - Arkiv för Zoologi (2) 13(17):323-445, pls 1-9. 7
Gambia   Walsingham Thomas de Grey 1891a. African Micro-Lepidoptera. - Transactions of the entomological Society of London 1891(1):63-132, pls 3-7. 95 (as zulu)
Kenya   Agassiz D. J. L. & Bidzilya O. V. 2016. Gelechiidae (Lepidoptera) bred from acacia in Kenya with description of eight new species. - Annals of the Ditsong National Museum of Natural History 6:116-145. 127
Malawi     BMNH
Namibia   Janse A. J. T. 1954. The Moths of South Africa. V. Gelechiadae. - — 5(4):301-464, pls 137-202. 392 (as zulu)
Nigeria     BMNH
South Africa Gauteng Meyrick E. 1909b. Descriptions of Transvaal Micro-Lepidoptera. - Annals of the Transvaal Museum 2(1):1-28, pls 1-8. 14 (as zulu)
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Walsingham Thomas de Grey 1881. On the Tortricidae, Tineidae and Pterophoridae of South Africa. - Transactions of the entomological Society of London 1881(2):219-288, pls 10-13. 262 (as zulu)
Tanzania   Agassiz D. J. L. & Bidzilya O. V. 2016. Gelechiidae (Lepidoptera) bred from acacia in Kenya with description of eight new species. - Annals of the Ditsong National Museum of Natural History 6:116-145. 127
Zimbabwe   Janse A. J. T. 1954. The Moths of South Africa. V. Gelechiadae. - — 5(4):301-464, pls 137-202. 392 (as zulu)

Notes:  Oriental: India, Indonesia (Java), Myanmar, Sri Lanka; Palaearctic: Algeria, Canary Islands, France, Italy, Malta, Morocco, Portugal, Sardinia, Sicily, Spain, Turkey.

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Fabaceae Acacia tortilis Kenya Agassiz D. J. L. & Bidzilya O. V. 2016. Gelechiidae (Lepidoptera) bred from acacia in Kenya with description of eight new species. - Annals of the Ditsong National Museum of Natural History 6:116-145. 127
Convolvulaceae Convolvulus sp. Kenya Agassiz D. J. L. & Bidzilya O. V. 2016. Gelechiidae (Lepidoptera) bred from acacia in Kenya with description of eight new species. - Annals of the Ditsong National Museum of Natural History 6:116-145. 127
Combretaceae Terminalia sericea South Africa Bidzilya O. V. 2021a. New host-plants records of Afrotropical Gelechiidae (Lepidoptera), with description of three new species. - Zootaxa 4952(3):495-522. 503
Fabaceae Prosopis sp. Israel Halperin J. & Sauter W. 1992. An annotated list with new records of Lepidoptera associated with forest and ornamental trees and shrubs in Israel. - Israel Journal of Entomology 25-26:105-147. 121