Dichomeris latipalpis (Walsingham, 1881)

Permalink

FAMILY Gelechiidae
SUBFAMILY Dichomeridinae
GENUS Dichomeris
SPECIES latipalpis
AUTHOR(Walsingham, 1881)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONYpsolophus latipalpis, n. s.
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa], leg. W. D. Gooch.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Walsingham Thomas de Grey 1881. On the Tortricidae, Tineidae and Pterophoridae of South Africa. - Transactions of the entomological Society of London 1881(2):219–288, pls 10–13.
PAGINATION 265–266, pl. 12, fig. 35

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
caeca (Meyrick, 1912) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
South Africa   Walsingham Thomas de Grey 1881. On the Tortricidae, Tineidae and Pterophoridae of South Africa. - Transactions of the entomological Society of London 1881(2):219–288, pls 10–13. 266
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Meyrick E. 1912d. New South African Microlepidoptera. - Annals of the South African Museum 10(3):53–74. 62 (as caeca)

Host Plants

Unknown