Dichomeris marmoratus (Walsingham, 1891)

Permalink

FAMILY Gelechiidae
SUBFAMILY Dichomeridinae
GENUS Dichomeris
SPECIES marmoratus
AUTHOR(Walsingham, 1891)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONYpsolophus marmoratus, sp. n.
TYPE LOCALITYGambia, Bathurst, leg. G. T. Carter.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Walsingham Thomas de Grey 1891a. African Micro-Lepidoptera. - Transactions of the entomological Society of London 1891(1):63–132, pls. 3–7.
PAGINATION 108; pl. 5, fig. 44

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
basistriatus (Walsingham, 1897) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Gabon   Walsingham Thomas de Grey 1897a. Western Equatorial African Micro-Lepidoptera. - Transactions of the entomological Society of London 1897(1):33–67, pls 2–3. 41 (as basistriatus)
Gambia   Walsingham Thomas de Grey 1891a. African Micro-Lepidoptera. - Transactions of the entomological Society of London 1891(1):63–132, pls. 3–7. 108
Namibia   Li H., Zhen H. & Mey W. 2013. Notes on Dichomeris Hübner, 1818 from Southern Africa and Kenya, with description of seven new species (Lepidoptera, Gelechiidae, Dichomeridinae). - Zootaxa 3608(7):561–574. 573

Host Plants

Unknown