Ornativalva heluanensis (Debski, 1913)

Permalink

FAMILY Gelechiidae
SUBFAMILY Anomologinae
GENUS Ornativalva
SPECIES heluanensis
AUTHOR(Debski, 1913)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONTeleia heluanensis Debski spec. nov.
TYPE LOCALITYEgypt, Helwan, larva on Tamarix 06.iv.1910, e.l. 04.v.1910, leg. B. Debski.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Lectotype ♂, designated by K. Sattler (1967b: 88), genitalia slide 3063, NHMW.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Debski B. 1913. Teleia heluanensis Debski spec. nova. - In: Andres A., Verzeichnis der bis jetzt in Aegypten beobachteten Schmetterlinge. - Bulletin de la Société Royale entomologique d'Egypte 3(3):111-112.
PAGINATION 111-112 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
frankeniivorella (Chrétien, 1917) Synonym of species
oasicolella (Turati, 1924) Synonym of species
siculella (Mariani, 1937 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cape Verde São Vicente Sattler K. 1976. A taxonomic revision of the genus Ornativalva Gozmany, 1955 (Lepidoptera, Gelechiidae). - Bulletin of the British Museum of natural History (Entomology) 34(2):83-152, pls 1-27. 103
Egypt   Debski B. 1913. Teleia heluanensis Debski spec. nova. - In: Andres A., Verzeichnis der bis jetzt in Aegypten beobachteten Schmetterlinge. - Bulletin de la Société Royale entomologique d'Egypte 3(3):111-112. 112
Saudi Arabia   Sattler K. 1976. A taxonomic revision of the genus Ornativalva Gozmany, 1955 (Lepidoptera, Gelechiidae). - Bulletin of the British Museum of natural History (Entomology) 34(2):83-152, pls 1-27. 103
Sudan   Sattler K. 1976. A taxonomic revision of the genus Ornativalva Gozmany, 1955 (Lepidoptera, Gelechiidae). - Bulletin of the British Museum of natural History (Entomology) 34(2):83-152, pls 1-27. 103
Western Sahara   Rungs Ch. 1992. Premier aperçu sur la faune des lépidoptères du Sahara occidental. - Alexanor 17:335-382. 352

Notes:  Palaearctic: Afghanistan, Albania, Algeria, Canary Islands, Croatia, Cyprus, Iran, Iraq, Israel, Italy, Libya, Malta, Mongolia, Morocco, Pakistan, Russia, Sicily, Spain, Syria, Tunisia, Turkey, Turkmenistan, Ukraine,

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Tamaricaceae Tamarix senegalensis Egypt Debski B. 1913. Teleia heluanensis Debski spec. nova. - In: Andres A., Verzeichnis der bis jetzt in Aegypten beobachteten Schmetterlinge. - Bulletin de la Société Royale entomologique d'Egypte 3(3):111-112. 112
Frankeniaceae Frankenia pallida   Sattler K. 1976. A taxonomic revision of the genus Ornativalva Gozmany, 1955 (Lepidoptera, Gelechiidae). - Bulletin of the British Museum of natural History (Entomology) 34(2):83-152, pls 1-27. 103
Tamaricaceae Tamarix tetragyna Egypt Debski B. 1913. Teleia heluanensis Debski spec. nova. - In: Andres A., Verzeichnis der bis jetzt in Aegypten beobachteten Schmetterlinge. - Bulletin de la Société Royale entomologique d'Egypte 3(3):111-112. 112