Helcystogramma lamprostoma (Zeller, 1847)

Permalink

FAMILY Gelechiidae
SUBFAMILY Dichomeridinae
GENUS Helcystogramma
SPECIES lamprostoma
AUTHOR(Zeller, 1847)
ORIGINAL COMBINATION[Gelechia] Lamprostoma n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[Italy, Sicily], Syracusa.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Zeller P. C. 1847b. Bemerkungen über die auf einer Reise nach Italien und Sicilien beobachteten Schmetterlingsarten. - Isis von Oken 40:121–159, 213–233, 284–308, 401–457, 483–522, 561–594, 639–670, 721–771, 801–859, 895–910.
PAGINATION 851–852 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
scutata (Meyrick, 1894) Synonym of species
zulu (Walsingham, 1881) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cameroon     BMNH
Cape Verde   Báez M. & García A. 2005. Lepidoptera. – In: Arechavaleta M., Zurita N., Marrero M. C. & Martín J. L. (eds). Lista preliminar de especies silvestres de Cabo Verde (hongos, plantas y animales terrestres). - — :1–155; chapter pagination 87–90. 87
Ethiopia   Amsel H. G. 1961b. Die Microlepidopteren der Brandt'schen Iran-Ausbeute. 5. Teil. - Arkiv för Zoologi (2) 13(17):323–445. 7
Gambia   Walsingham Thomas de Grey 1891a. African Micro-Lepidoptera. - Transactions of the entomological Society of London 1891(1):63–132, pls 3–7. 95 (as zulu)
Kenya   Agassiz D. J. L. & Bidzilya O. V. 2016. Gelechiidae (Lepidoptera) bred from acacia in Kenya with description of eight new species. - Annals of the Ditsong National Museum of Natural History 6:116–145. 127
Malawi     BMNH
Namibia   Janse A. J. T. 1954. The Moths of South Africa. V. Gelechiadae. - — 5(4):301–464, pls 137–202. 392 (as zulu)
Nigeria     BMNH
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Walsingham Thomas de Grey 1881. On the Tortricidae, Tineidae and Pterophoridae of South Africa. - Transactions of the entomological Society of London 1881(2):219–288, pls 10–13. 262 (as zulu)
South Africa Gauteng Meyrick E. 1909b. Descriptions of Transvaal Micro-Lepidoptera. - Annals of the Transvaal Museum 2(1):1–28, pls 1–8. 14 (as zulu)
Tanzania, United Republic of   Agassiz D. J. L. & Bidzilya O. V. 2016. Gelechiidae (Lepidoptera) bred from acacia in Kenya with description of eight new species. - Annals of the Ditsong National Museum of Natural History 6:116–145. 127
Zimbabwe   Janse A. J. T. 1954. The Moths of South Africa. V. Gelechiadae. - — 5(4):301–464, pls 137–202. 392 (as zulu)

Notes:  Oriental: India, Indonesia (Java), Sri Lanka; Palaearctic: Algeria, Italy (Sardinia), Spain (Canary Islands).

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Fabaceae Acacia tortilis Kenya Agassiz D. J. L. & Bidzilya O. V. 2016. Gelechiidae (Lepidoptera) bred from acacia in Kenya with description of eight new species. - Annals of the Ditsong National Museum of Natural History 6:116–145. 127
Convolvulaceae Convolvulus sp.   Agassiz D. J. L. & Bidzilya O. V. 2016. Gelechiidae (Lepidoptera) bred from acacia in Kenya with description of eight new species. - Annals of the Ditsong National Museum of Natural History 6:116–145. 127