Parallactis plaesiodes (Meyrick, 1920)

Permalink

FAMILY Gelechiidae
SUBFAMILY  
GENUS Parallactis
SPECIES plaesiodes
AUTHOR(Meyrick, 1920)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONPachnistis plaesiodes
TYPE LOCALITY[Kenya], British East Africa, Tiwi.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Lectotype ♂, designated by Viette (1951b: 90), MNHN.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Meyrick E. 1920a. Voyage de Ch. Alluaud et R. Jeannel en Afrique Orientale (1911–1912). Résultats Scientifiques. Insectes Lépidoptères II. Microlepidoptera. - — :35–120.
PAGINATION 78

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
derogata (Meyrick, 1921) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Kenya   Viette P. 1951b. Les types de Tinéides de Meyrick appartenant au Muséum de Paris (Lep.). - Bulletin de la Société entomologique de France 56(6):81–90. 90
Mozambique   Meyrick E. 1921b. Descriptions of South African Micro-Lepidoptera. - Annals of the Transvaal Museum 8(2):49–148. 92
South Africa   Vári L., Kroon D. M. & Krüger M. 2002. Classification and checklist of the species of Lepidoptera recorded in Southern Africa. - — :i–xxi, 1–385.  

Host Plants

Unknown