Dicranucha serialis (Meyrick, 1908)

Permalink

FAMILY Gelechiidae
SUBFAMILY  
GENUS Dicranucha
SPECIES serialis
AUTHOR(Meyrick, 1908)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONBrachmia serialis, sp. n.
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, Gauteng], Transvaal, Pretoria, i, leg. A. J. T. Janse.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES Latitude: -25°44'44" Longitude: 28°11'18"
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Meyrick E. 1908b. Descriptions of African Micro-Lepidoptera. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 47:716–756.
PAGINATION 727–728

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
ochyrota (Meyrick, 1920) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Equateur Ghesquière J. 1940a. Lépidoptères Microlépidoptères (première partie). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés Sér. III (II) 7(1):1–120, pls. i–v. 60
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Katanga Ghesquière J. 1940a. Lépidoptères Microlépidoptères (première partie). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés Sér. III (II) 7(1):1–120, pls. i–v. 60
Mozambique   Janse A. J. T. 1954. The Moths of South Africa. V. Gelechiadae. - — 5(4):301–464, pls. 137–202. 327
South Africa Gauteng Meyrick E. 1908b. Descriptions of African Micro-Lepidoptera. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 47:716–756. 728

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Lamiaceae Coleus sp. Congo, DR Ghesquière J. 1940a. Lépidoptères Microlépidoptères (première partie). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés Sér. III (II) 7(1):1–120, pls. i–v. 60