Sitotroga cerealella (Olivier, 1789)

Permalink

FAMILY Gelechiidae
SUBFAMILY Apatetrinae
GENUS Sitotroga
SPECIES cerealella
AUTHOR(Olivier, 1789)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONAlucita cerealella. Nob.
TYPE LOCALITYEurope S, "midi de l'Europe".
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Not stated.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Olivier G. A. 1789. Encyclopédie Méthodique de l'Entomologie. 4. Insectes. - — 4:1–331.
PAGINATION 121 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
aenictopa (Meyrick, 1927) Synonym of species
arctella (Walker, 1864) Synonym of species
coarctatella Zeller, 1877 Synonym of species
hordei (Kirby, 1815) Synonym of species
melanarthra (Lower, 1900) Synonym of species
ochrescens (Meyrick, 1938) Synonym of species
palearis (Meyrick, 1913) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the   Ghesquière J. 1940a. Lépidoptères Microlépidoptères (première partie). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés Sér. III (II) 7(1):1–120, pls. i–v. 44
Egypt   Ghesquière J. 1940a. Lépidoptères Microlépidoptères (première partie). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés Sér. III (II) 7(1):1–120, pls. i–v. 44
Ethiopia     ZMHB
Mauritius   Meyrick E. 1930c. Microlepidoptera of Mauritius. - Transactions of the entomological Society of London 78(2):309–323. 313
Mozambique   Ghesquière J. 1940a. Lépidoptères Microlépidoptères (première partie). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés Sér. III (II) 7(1):1–120, pls. i–v. 44
Réunion   Guillermet C. 2011c. Les Hétérocères ou papillons de nuit, de l'île de La Réunion. - — 4:1–556, pls. 1–13. 297
South Africa Gauteng Ghesquière J. 1940a. Lépidoptères Microlépidoptères (première partie). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés Sér. III (II) 7(1):1–120, pls. i–v. 44
South Africa   Meyrick E. 1909a. New South African Microlepidoptera. - Annals of the South African Museum 5:349–379. 350
Tanzania, United Republic of   Ghesquière J. 1940a. Lépidoptères Microlépidoptères (première partie). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés Sér. III (II) 7(1):1–120, pls. i–v. 44
Uganda   Hargreaves H. 1939. Notes on some pests of maize and millets in Uganda. - The East African Agricultural Journal 5:104–109. 108
Yemen   Walsingham Thomas de Grey & Hampson G. F. 1896. On moths collected at Aden and in Somaliland. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1896(1):257–283, pl. 10. 278

Notes:  Native to Australia. Virtually global pest in temperate and tropical countries, translocated via grain shipments (Picker & Griffiths 2011: 122).

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Undefined Undefined Grasses   Olivier G. A. 1789. Encyclopédie Méthodique de l'Entomologie. 4. Insectes. - — 4:1–331. 121
Fabaceae Vigna sp. Congo, DR Ghesquière J. 1940a. Lépidoptères Microlépidoptères (première partie). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés Sér. III (II) 7(1):1–120, pls. i–v. 44
Poaceae Zea mays Congo, DR Ghesquière J. 1940a. Lépidoptères Microlépidoptères (première partie). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés Sér. III (II) 7(1):1–120, pls. i–v. 44
Poaceae Sorghum sp. Uganda Hargreaves H. 1939. Notes on some pests of maize and millets in Uganda. - The East African Agricultural Journal 5:104–109. 108