Alucita ectomesa (Hering, 1917)

Permalink

FAMILY Alucitidae
SUBFAMILY  
GENUS Alucita
SPECIES ectomesa
AUTHOR(Hering, 1917)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONOrneodes ectomesa nov. spec.
TYPE LOCALITY[Tanzania], N Nyassa Lake, Langenburg, xi.1899, leg. S. Fülleborn.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, ZMHB.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Hering E. M. 1917. Sieben neue Arten der Gattung Orneodes. - Stettiner Entomologische Zeitung 78:190–195.
PAGINATION 190–191 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
myriodesma (Meyrick, 1929) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Malawi   Ustjuzhanin P. Y. & Kovtunovich V. N. 2016a. The Alucitidae (Lepidoptera) of Malawi with descriptions of five new species. - Zootaxa 4126(4):533–547. 535
Mozambique   Meyrick E. 1929d. Exotic Microlepidoptera 3. - — 3(16–17):481–544. 533 (as myriodesma)
Tanzania, United Republic of   Hering E. M. 1917. Sieben neue Arten der Gattung Orneodes. - Stettiner Entomologische Zeitung 78:190–195. 191

Host Plants

Unknown