Alucita seychellensis (Fletcher T. B., 1910)

Permalink

FAMILY Alucitidae
SUBFAMILY  
GENUS Alucita
SPECIES seychellensis
AUTHOR(Fletcher T. B., 1910)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONOrneodes seychellensis, sp. n.
TYPE LOCALITYSeychelles, Mahé, Cascade Estate, 800 ft, ix.1908, leg. H. Scott.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH; 6 Paratypes ♂, ♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Fletcher T. B. 1910b. The Orneodidae and Pterophoridae of the Seychelles Expedition. (The Percy Sladen Trust Expedition to the Indian Ocean in 1905). - Transactions of the Linnean Society of London (2 Zool.) 13(1):397–403.
PAGINATION 397–308, fig. 1 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
granata (Meyrick, 1921) Synonym of species
imbrifera (Meyrick, 1929) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cameroon   Ustjuzhanin P. Y., Kovtunovich V. N. & Ustjuzhanina A. 2018. New species of many-plumed moths (Lepidoptera: Alucitidae) from Tanzania. - Zootaxa 4438(1):167–175. 169
Central African Republic   Meyrick E. 1929d. Exotic Microlepidoptera 3. - — 3(16–17):481–544. 538 (as imbrifera)
Malawi   Ustjuzhanin P. Y. & Kovtunovich V. N. 2016a. The Alucitidae (Lepidoptera) of Malawi with descriptions of five new species. - Zootaxa 4126(4):533–547. 537
Mozambique   Meyrick E. 1921b. Descriptions of South African Micro-Lepidoptera. - Annals of the Transvaal Museum 8(2):49–148. 108 (as granata)
Seychelles Silhouette Fletcher T. B. 1910b. The Orneodidae and Pterophoridae of the Seychelles Expedition. (The Percy Sladen Trust Expedition to the Indian Ocean in 1905). - Transactions of the Linnean Society of London (2 Zool.) 13(1):397–403. 398
Seychelles Mahé Fletcher T. B. 1910b. The Orneodidae and Pterophoridae of the Seychelles Expedition. (The Percy Sladen Trust Expedition to the Indian Ocean in 1905). - Transactions of the Linnean Society of London (2 Zool.) 13(1):397–403. 398
Tanzania, United Republic of   Ustjuzhanin P. Y., Kovtunovich V. N. & Ustjuzhanina A. 2018. New species of many-plumed moths (Lepidoptera: Alucitidae) from Tanzania. - Zootaxa 4438(1):167–175. 169

Host Plants

Unknown