Alucita spicifera (Meyrick, 1911)

Permalink

FAMILY Alucitidae
SUBFAMILY  
GENUS Alucita
SPECIES spicifera
AUTHOR(Meyrick, 1911)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONOrneodes spicifera, n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, Gauteng], Pretoria, 07.i.1908, leg. A. J. T. Janse.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES Latitude: -25°44'44" Longitude: 28°11'18"
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, type no 436, genitalia slide 15979♂, TMSA.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Meyrick E. 1911b. Descriptions of Transvaal Micro-Lepidoptera II. - Annals of the Transvaal Museum 2(4):218–240.
PAGINATION 221–222

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
isodina (Meyrick, 1920) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cameroon   Ustjuzhanin P., Kovtunovich V., Sáfián Sz., Maicher V. & Tropek R. 2018. A newly discovered biodiversity hotspot of many-plumed moths in the Mount Cameroon area: first report on species diversity, with description of nine new species (Lepidoptera, Alucitidae). - ZooKeys 777:119–139. 127
Malawi   Ustjuzhanin P. Y. & Kovtunovich V. N. 2016a. The Alucitidae (Lepidoptera) of Malawi with descriptions of five new species. - Zootaxa 4126(4):533–547. 538
South Africa Gauteng Meyrick E. 1911b. Descriptions of Transvaal Micro-Lepidoptera II. - Annals of the Transvaal Museum 2(4):218–240. 222
Tanzania, United Republic of   Viette P. 1951b. Les types de Tinéides de Meyrick appartenant au Muséum de Paris (Lep.). - Bulletin de la Société entomologique de France 56(6):81–90. 87 (as isodina)

Host Plants

Unknown