Agdistis frankeniae (Zeller, 1847)

Permalink

FAMILY Pterophoridae
SUBFAMILY Agdistinae
GENUS Agdistis
SPECIES frankeniae
AUTHOR(Zeller, 1847)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONAdactyla frankeniae
TYPE LOCALITYItaly.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S)  
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Zeller P. C. 1847b. Bemerkungen über die auf einer Reise nach Italien und Sicilien beobachteten Schmetterlingsarten. - Isis von Oken 40:121–159, 213–233, 284–308, 401–457, 483–522, 561–594, 639–670, 721–771, 801–859, 895–910.
PAGINATION 900

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
bahrlutia Amsel, 1955 Synonym of species
kulunda Ustjuzhanin, 1991 Synonym of species
lerinsis Millière, 1875 Synonym of species
rjabovi Zagulajev & Filippova, 1976 Synonym of species
rupestris Bigot, 1974 Synonym of species
tondeuri Bigot, 1963 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Egypt   Gielis C. 2003. World Catalogue of Insects 4. Pterophoroidea & Alucitoidea. - — 4:1–198. 12
Saudi Arabia   Gielis C. 2003. World Catalogue of Insects 4. Pterophoroidea & Alucitoidea. - — 4:1–198. 12

Notes:  Palaearctic: Algeria, Daghestan, Europe, Iran, Israel, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Libya, Morocco, Russia, Tunisia, Turkey.

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Frankeniaceae Frankenia sp.   Gielis C. 2003. World Catalogue of Insects 4. Pterophoroidea & Alucitoidea. - — 4:1–198. 12
Plumbaginaceae Limonium minutum   Gielis C. 2003. World Catalogue of Insects 4. Pterophoroidea & Alucitoidea. - — 4:1–198. 12
Plumbaginaceae Limonium cordatum France Millière P. 1875b. Description de nouvelles espèces européennes de lépidoptères. - Bulletin des Séances de la Société entomologique de France 59:185–187. 187 (as lerinsis)