Agdistis eberti Arenberger, 2009

Permalink

FAMILY Pterophoridae
SUBFAMILY Agdistinae
GENUS Agdistis
SPECIES eberti
AUTHORArenberger, 2009
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONAgdistis eberti sp. nov.
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, Northern Cape], RSA, Richtersveld, Koeroegabvlakte, 06–11.x.2002, leg. K. Ebert.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, genitalia slide Arenberger 4426♂, ZMHB; Paratypes 5♂ and 6♀, genitalia slides Arenberger 4427♀, 5987♂, ZMHB, coll. Arenberger.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Arenberger E. 2009a. Zur Verbreitung der Pterophoridae im südlichen Afrika. 5. Beitrag (Lepidoptera). - Zeitschrift der Arbeitsgemeinschaft österreichischer Entomologen 61:19–28.
PAGINATION 20–21, figs. 2, 7, 8

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
swierstri Kovtunovich & Ustjuzhanin, 2009 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
South Africa Northern Cape Arenberger E. 2009a. Zur Verbreitung der Pterophoridae im südlichen Afrika. 5. Beitrag (Lepidoptera). - Zeitschrift der Arbeitsgemeinschaft österreichischer Entomologen 61:19–28. 20

Host Plants

Unknown