Agdistis nanodes Meyrick, 1906

Permalink

FAMILY Pterophoridae
SUBFAMILY Agdistinae
GENUS Agdistis
SPECIES nanodes
AUTHORMeyrick, 1906
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONAgdistis nanodes
TYPE LOCALITY[Sri Lanka], Ceylon.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S)  
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Meyrick E. 1906a. Descriptions of Indian Micro-Lepidoptera.II. - Journal of the Bombay natural History Society 17(1):133–153, 403–417.
PAGINATION 136

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
debilis Bigot, 1968 Synonym of species
sindicola Amsel, 1968 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Bahrain   Arenberger E. 2002b. Die Pterophoridae der 2. Jemen-Expedition durchgeführt im Frühjahr 1998 von den Herren A. Bischof, J. Bittermann, M. Fibiger, H. Hacker, H. Peks & H.-P. Schreier. - Esperiana 9:57–60. 58
Egypt   Gielis C. 2003. World Catalogue of Insects 4. Pterophoroidea & Alucitoidea. - — 4:1–198. 14
Oman   Arenberger E. 2002b. Die Pterophoridae der 2. Jemen-Expedition durchgeführt im Frühjahr 1998 von den Herren A. Bischof, J. Bittermann, M. Fibiger, H. Hacker, H. Peks & H.-P. Schreier. - Esperiana 9:57–60. 58
Saudi Arabia   Arenberger E. 1986c. Contribution to the distribution of the Pterophoridae in Saudi-Arabia. - Fauna of Saudi Arabia 7 (1985):165–171. 166
United Arab Emirates   Gielis C. 2008e. Order Lepidoptera, family Pterophoridae. – In: van Harten, A. (ed.) Arthropod fauna of the UAE Volume I. - — 1 (2007):459–468. 462
Yemen   Arenberger E. 1999. Die Pterophoridae des Jemen. - Esperiana 7:245–262, pls. 6–7. 246
Yemen Abd al Kuri Arenberger E. 2009b. Faunistische Angaben über Pterophoridae vom Sokotra Archipel mit der Neubeschreibung von Agdistis haghieri sp. n. (Lepidoptera). - Zeitschrift der Arbeitsgemeinschaft österreichischer Entomologen 61:95–100. 96

Notes:  Oriental: Pakistan, Sri Lanka; Palaearctic: Iran.

Host Plants

Unknown