Agdistis swakopi Arenberger, 2009

Permalink

FAMILY Pterophoridae
SUBFAMILY Agdistinae
GENUS Agdistis
SPECIES swakopi
AUTHORArenberger, 2009
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONAgdistis swakopi sp. nov.
TYPE LOCALITYNamibia, 10 km E. of Swakopmund, Swakop River, 15.i.2007, leg. W. Mey & K. Ebert.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, genitalia slide Arenberger 4432♂, ZMHB; Paratypes 4♂ and 9♀, genitalia slides Arenberger 4431♀, 4446♂, 4447♀, 6408♂, 6409♀, ZMHB, coll. Arenberger.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Arenberger E. 2009a. Zur Verbreitung der Pterophoridae im südlichen Afrika. 5. Beitrag (Lepidoptera). - Zeitschrift der Arbeitsgemeinschaft österreichischer Entomologen 61:19–28.
PAGINATION 19–20, figs. 1, 5, 6

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
dazdraperma Kovtunovich & Ustjuzhanin, 2009 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Namibia   Arenberger E. 2009a. Zur Verbreitung der Pterophoridae im südlichen Afrika. 5. Beitrag (Lepidoptera). - Zeitschrift der Arbeitsgemeinschaft österreichischer Entomologen 61:19–28. 19
South Africa Northern Cape Kovtunovich V. N. & Ustjuzhanin P. Y. 2009b. New species and records of plume moths of the genus Agdistis Hübner, 1825 (Lepidoptera, Pterophoridae) from southern Africa. 2. - Amurian Zoological Journal 1(3):216–218, pls. 2–4. 217 (as dazdraperma)

Host Plants

Unknown