Walsinghamiella eques (Walsingham, 1891)

Permalink

FAMILY Pterophoridae
SUBFAMILY Pterophorinae
GENUS Walsinghamiella
SPECIES eques
AUTHOR(Walsingham, 1891)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONGilbertia eques, sp. nov.
TYPE LOCALITY[Ghana], Gold Coast, Accra, 1881, leg. Carter.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Walsingham Thomas de Grey 1891b. New genera of Agdistis and Pterophoridae. - Entomologist's Monthly Magazine 27:259–262.
PAGINATION 259–260

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
nigerianus (Arenberger & Wojtusiak, 1996) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Ghana   Walsingham Thomas de Grey 1891b. New genera of Agdistis and Pterophoridae. - Entomologist's Monthly Magazine 27:259–262. 260
Nigeria   Arenberger E. & Wojtusiak J. 1996. Pterophoridae aus Nigeria (Insecta, Lepidoptera). - Zeitschrift der Arbeitsgemeinschaft österreichischer Entomologen 48:73–85. 82 (as nigerianus)

Host Plants

Unknown