Amblyptilia direptalis (Walker, 1864)

Permalink

FAMILY Pterophoridae
SUBFAMILY Pterophorinae
GENUS Amblyptilia
SPECIES direptalis
AUTHOR(Walker, 1864)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONOxyptilus direptalis
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, Cape Province], Cape, leg. M. Dregé.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype, BMNH.
STATUS Species
COMMENTHas been misidentified as Amblyptilus cosmodactylus Hübner, by Wocke (1861, no. 3131) and as Pterophorus acanthodactylus by Zeller (1852: 117).
PUBLICATION Walker F. 1864b. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part XXX.– Tineites. - — 30:i–iv, 837–1096.
PAGINATION 934 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
amblydectis (Meyrick, 1932) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Burundi   Bigot L. 1969. Les Lépidoptères Pterophoridae du musée royal de l'Afrique centrale, à Tervuren. - Revue de Zoologie et Botanique Africaines 79(1–2):165–206. 195
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the   Meyrick E. 1908a. Notes and descriptions of Pterophoridae and Orneodidae. - Transactions of the entomological Society of London 1907(4):471–511. 485
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Katanga Bigot L. 1969. Les Lépidoptères Pterophoridae du musée royal de l'Afrique centrale, à Tervuren. - Revue de Zoologie et Botanique Africaines 79(1–2):165–206. 195
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the North Kivu Bigot L. 1969. Les Lépidoptères Pterophoridae du musée royal de l'Afrique centrale, à Tervuren. - Revue de Zoologie et Botanique Africaines 79(1–2):165–206. 195
Ethiopia   Meyrick E. 1932b. Entomological Expedition to Abyssinia, 1926–7. Microlepidoptera. - Transactions of the entomological Society of London 80(1):107–120. 108 (as amblydectis)
Kenya   Gielis C. 2003. World Catalogue of Insects 4. Pterophoroidea & Alucitoidea. - — 4:1–198. 49
Malawi   Ustjuzhanin P. Y. & Kovtunovich V. N. 2013. On the fauna of plume moths (Lepidoptera, Pterophoridae) of Zimbabwe. - Amurian Zoological Journal 5(2):153–160, pl. 2. 155
South Africa Western Cape Walker F. 1864b. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part XXX.– Tineites. - — 30:i–iv, 837–1096. 934
South Africa Eastern Cape Kovtunovich V. Ustjuzhanin P., De Morney M., Udovichenko P. & Bezverkhov Yu. 2017. Fauna of plume moths (Lepidoptera: Pterophoridae) of Garden Route National Park, South Africa. - Zootaxa 4350(3):574–582. 575
Tanzania, United Republic of   Gielis C. 2003. World Catalogue of Insects 4. Pterophoroidea & Alucitoidea. - — 4:1–198. 49
Zimbabwe   Ustjuzhanin P. Y. & Kovtunovich V. N. 2013. On the fauna of plume moths (Lepidoptera, Pterophoridae) of Zimbabwe. - Amurian Zoological Journal 5(2):153–160, pl. 2. 155

Notes:  Oriental: India, Sri Lanka.

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Lamiaceae Scutellaria discolor India Gielis C. 2003. World Catalogue of Insects 4. Pterophoroidea & Alucitoidea. - — 4:1–198. 49
Lamiaceae Teucrium quadrifarium India Gielis C. 2003. World Catalogue of Insects 4. Pterophoroidea & Alucitoidea. - — 4:1–198. 49