Tebenna micalis dialecta Diakonoff, 1985

FAMILY Choreutidae
SUBFAMILY Choreutinae
GENUS Tebenna
SPECIES micalis
SUBSPECIES dialecta
AUTHORDiakonoff, 1985
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONTebenna micalis dialecta subspec. nov.
TYPE LOCALITYSouth Africa, Transvaal, Naboomspruit, 22.xii.1925, leg. A. J. T. Janse.
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, genitalia slide 10579, TMSA; Allotype ♀, genitalia slide 10575, TMSA; several Paratypes [number and gender not stated], TMSA.
STATUS Subspecies
PUBLICATION Diakonoff, A. 1985b. A new subspecies of Tebenna micalis (Mann) (Lepidoptera: Choreutidae) from southern Africa. - Annals of the Transvaal Museum 34(1):1–5.
PAGINATION 1–5, figs. 1–3

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
Isshikii (Matsumura, 1931) Synonym of subspecies
australis (Zeller, 1852) Synonym of subspecies
bjerkandrella auct. nec (Thunberg, 1784) Synonym of subspecies
bradleyi Clarke, 1971 Synonym of subspecies

Species Distribution

COUNTRYPROVINCE/STATEPUBLICATION
Madagascar   Viette, P. 1951f. Quelques Microlépidoptères de Madagascar. - Mémoires de l'Institut scientifique de Madagascar (A)5(2):337–346.
Mauritius   Meyrick, E. 1910a. Descriptions of Micro-Lepidoptera from Mauritius and Chagos Isles. - Transactions of the entomological Society of London 1910(3):366–377.
Namibia   Mey, W. 2007b. Microlepidoptera: Smaller families. – In Mey, W. (ed.) The Lepidoptera of the Brandberg Massif in Namibia. Part 2. - Esperiana Memoir 4:9–30.
South Africa   Zeller, P. C. 1852b. Lepidoptera Microptera, quae J. A. Wahlberg in Caffrorum terra collegit. - — :1–120.
South Africa Gauteng Meyrick, E. 1909b. Descriptions of Transvaal Micro-Lepidoptera. - Annals of the Transvaal Museum 2(1):1–28, pls. 1–8.

Host Plants

Unknown