Bipunctiphorus dimorpha (Fletcher T. B., 1910)

Permalink

FAMILY Pterophoridae
SUBFAMILY Pterophorinae
GENUS Bipunctiphorus
SPECIES dimorpha
AUTHOR(Fletcher T. B., 1910)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONPlatyptilia dimorpha, sp. n.
TYPE LOCALITYSeychelles, Mahé, Morne Blanc, 800–1000 ft.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH; Allotype ♀, BMNH; Paratypes 13♂, 8♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Fletcher T. B. 1910b. The Orneodidae and Pterophoridae of the Seychelles Expedition. (The Percy Sladen Trust Expedition to the Indian Ocean in 1905). - Transactions of the Linnean Society of London (2 Zool.) 13(1):397–403.
PAGINATION 401–403, fig. 4

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
etiennei Gibeaux, 1994 Synonym of species
patriarcha (Meyrick, 1912) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Kenya   Gielis C. 2003. World Catalogue of Insects 4. Pterophoroidea & Alucitoidea. - — 4:1–198. 32 (as etiennei)
Madagascar   Gibeaux C. 1994b. Insectes Lépidoptères: Pterophoridae. - Faune de Madagascar 81:1–176. 57 (as etiennei)
Malawi   Gielis C. 2011. Notes on some African Pterophoridae, with description of new species (Lepidoptera). - Boletín de la Sociedad Entomológica Aragonese 49:33–63. 46
Réunion   Gibeaux C. 1994b. Insectes Lépidoptères: Pterophoridae. - Faune de Madagascar 81:1–176. 57 (as etiennei)
Seychelles Mahé Fletcher T. B. 1910b. The Orneodidae and Pterophoridae of the Seychelles Expedition. (The Percy Sladen Trust Expedition to the Indian Ocean in 1905). - Transactions of the Linnean Society of London (2 Zool.) 13(1):397–403. 402
Seychelles Silhouette Fletcher T. B. 1910b. The Orneodidae and Pterophoridae of the Seychelles Expedition. (The Percy Sladen Trust Expedition to the Indian Ocean in 1905). - Transactions of the Linnean Society of London (2 Zool.) 13(1):397–403. 402
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Meyrick E. 1912d. New South African Microlepidoptera. - Annals of the South African Museum 10(3):53–74. 54 (as patriarcha)
Tanzania, United Republic of   Gielis C. 2003. World Catalogue of Insects 4. Pterophoroidea & Alucitoidea. - — 4:1–198. 32 (as etiennei)
Uganda     NHMO
Zimbabwe   Ustjuzhanin P. Y. & Kovtunovich V. N. 2013. On the fauna of plume moths (Lepidoptera, Pterophoridae) of Zimbabwe. - Amurian Zoological Journal 5(2):153–160, pl. 2. 155

Host Plants

Unknown