Fletcherella niphadarcha (Meyrick, 1930)

Permalink

FAMILY Pterophoridae
SUBFAMILY Pterophorinae
GENUS Fletcherella
SPECIES niphadarcha
AUTHOR(Meyrick, 1930)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONPlatyptilia niphadarcha, n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITYUganda, Nambadzidza, i, leg. G. L. R. Hancock.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes 3♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Meyrick E. 1930a. Exotic Microlepidoptera 3. - — 3(18–20):545–640.
PAGINATION 566 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
heterolicma (Meyrick, 1936) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cameroon   Gielis C. 2002. On the identity of Alucita endophaea Meyrick, 1930 (Lepidoptera, Pterophoridae). - Revue suisse de Zoologie 109(4):797. 23
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Equateur Meyrick E. 1936b. Exotic Microlepidoptera 5. - — 5(1–2):1–64. 64 (as heterolicma)
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the West Kasai Bigot L. 1969. Les Lépidoptères Pterophoridae du musée royal de l'Afrique centrale, à Tervuren. - Revue de Zoologie et Botanique Africaines 79(1–2):165–206. 194
Tanzania, United Republic of     ZMUC
Uganda   Meyrick E. 1930a. Exotic Microlepidoptera 3. - — 3(18–20):545–640. 566

Host Plants

Unknown