Inferuncus strictiformis (Meyrick, 1932)

Permalink

FAMILY Pterophoridae
SUBFAMILY Pterophorinae
GENUS Inferuncus
SPECIES strictiformis
AUTHOR(Meyrick, 1932)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONPlatyptilia strictiformis, n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITYUganda, Kampala, ix, leg. H. Hargreaves.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes 1♂, 1♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Meyrick E. 1932a. Exotic Microlepidoptera 4. - — 4(7–11):193–352.
PAGINATION 251

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
spiculivalva Gielis, 1990 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the   Gielis C. 2003. World Catalogue of Insects 4. Pterophoroidea & Alucitoidea. - — 4:1–198. 30
Tanzania, United Republic of   Gielis C. 1990. Neue Pterophoridae der aethiopischen Fauna (Lepidoptera). - Entomologische Zeitung 100(7):113–125. 120 (as spiculivalva)
Uganda   Meyrick E. 1932a. Exotic Microlepidoptera 4. - — 4(7–11):193–352. 251

Host Plants

Unknown