Inferuncus toxochorda (Meyrick, 1934)

Permalink

FAMILY Pterophoridae
SUBFAMILY Pterophorinae
GENUS Inferuncus
SPECIES toxochorda
AUTHOR(Meyrick, 1934)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONPlatyptilia toxochorda, sp. n.
TYPE LOCALITYSão Tomé & Principe, Principe I.[sland], 22.xii.1932; São Tomé, 09.xi.1932, leg. W. H. T. Tams.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes 2♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Meyrick E. 1934b. The Percy Sladen and Godman Trusts Expedition to the Islands in the Gulf of Guinea, October 1932 March 1933. III. Micro-Lepidoptera. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (10) 14(82):401–411.
PAGINATION 402

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
pentheres (Bigot, 1969) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Congo   Bigot L. 1992a. Lépidoptères Pterophoridae de la République du Congo avec description d'une espèce nouvelle, Exelastis boireaui. - Bulletin de la Société entomologique de France 97(1):53–54. 53
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Equateur Bigot L. 1969. Les Lépidoptères Pterophoridae du musée royal de l'Afrique centrale, à Tervuren. - Revue de Zoologie et Botanique Africaines 79(1–2):165–206. 191 (as pentheres)
Ghana   Ustjuzhanin P. Y. & Kovtunovich V. N. 2015b. On the fauna of the plume moths of Ghana (Lepidoptera: Pterophoridae). - Shilap, Revista de lepidopterología 43(172):577–582. 580
Liberia   Ustjuzhanin P. Y., Kovtunovich V. N. & Sáfián Sz. 2017. New data on the Pterophoridae fauna of Liberia (Lepidoptera: Pterophoridae). - Zootaxa 4247(2):194–200. 195
São Tomé & Principe Principe Meyrick E. 1934b. The Percy Sladen and Godman Trusts Expedition to the Islands in the Gulf of Guinea, October 1932 March 1933. III. Micro-Lepidoptera. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (10) 14(82):401–411. 402
São Tomé & Principe São Tomé Meyrick E. 1934b. The Percy Sladen and Godman Trusts Expedition to the Islands in the Gulf of Guinea, October 1932 March 1933. III. Micro-Lepidoptera. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (10) 14(82):401–411. 402
Tanzania, United Republic of   Gielis C. 2003. World Catalogue of Insects 4. Pterophoroidea & Alucitoidea. - — 4:1–198. 51 (as pentheres)

Host Plants

Unknown