Platyptilia farfarellus Zeller, 1867

Permalink

FAMILY Pterophoridae
SUBFAMILY Pterophorinae
GENUS Platyptilia
SPECIES farfarellus
AUTHORZeller, 1867
ORIGINAL COMBINATION[Platyptilus] Farfarellus
TYPE LOCALITY[Poland], Meseritz, 16 & 29.v, 29. & 30.vi, 06.ix, leg. P. C. Zeller.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes 1♂, 5♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Zeller P. C. 1867c. Einige von Herrn Pickard Cambridge besonders in Aegypten und Palästina gesammelte Microlepidoptera. - Stettiner Entomologische Zeitung 28(10–12):365–387.
PAGINATION 334

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
claripicta Fletcher T. B., 1910 Synonym of species
molopias Meyrick, 1906 Synonym of species
periacta Meyrick, 1910 Synonym of species
petila Yano, 1963 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Burundi   Bigot L. 1969. Les Lépidoptères Pterophoridae du musée royal de l'Afrique centrale, à Tervuren. - Revue de Zoologie et Botanique Africaines 79(1–2):165–206. 189 (as molopias)
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Katanga Bigot L. 1969. Les Lépidoptères Pterophoridae du musée royal de l'Afrique centrale, à Tervuren. - Revue de Zoologie et Botanique Africaines 79(1–2):165–206. 189 (as molopias)
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the West Kasai Bigot L. 1969. Les Lépidoptères Pterophoridae du musée royal de l'Afrique centrale, à Tervuren. - Revue de Zoologie et Botanique Africaines 79(1–2):165–206. 189 (as molopias)
Equatorial Guinea   Meyrick E. 1934b. The Percy Sladen and Godman Trusts Expedition to the Islands in the Gulf of Guinea, October 1932 March 1933. III. Micro-Lepidoptera. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (10) 14(82):401–411. 402 (as molopias)
Ethiopia   Bigot L. 1977. Pterophoridae. – In: Rougeot P. C., Missions entomologiques en Ethiopie 1973–1975. Fascicule 1. - Mémoires du Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle (A)105:30. 30 (as molopias)
Ghana   Gielis C. 2011. Notes on some African Pterophoridae, with description of new species (Lepidoptera). - Boletín de la Sociedad Entomológica Aragonese 49:33–63. 43
Kenya   Meyrick E. 1909b. Descriptions of Transvaal Micro-Lepidoptera. - Annals of the Transvaal Museum 2(1):1–28, pls. 1–8. 2 (as molopias)
Madagascar   Meyrick E. 1930c. Microlepidoptera of Mauritius. - Transactions of the entomological Society of London 78(2):309–323. 310 (as molopias)
Malawi   Kovtunovich V. N., Ustjuzhanin P. Y. & Murphy R. 2014. Plume moths of Malawi (Lepidoptera: Pterophoridae). - Zootaxa 3847(4):451–494. 458 (as benitensis)
Mauritius   Meyrick E. 1930c. Microlepidoptera of Mauritius. - Transactions of the entomological Society of London 78(2):309–323. 310 (as molopias)
Nigeria   Arenberger E. & Wojtusiak J. 1996. Pterophoridae aus Nigeria (Insecta, Lepidoptera). - Zeitschrift der Arbeitsgemeinschaft österreichischer Entomologen 48:73–85. 80 (as molopias)
Seychelles Mahé Fletcher T. B. 1910b. The Orneodidae and Pterophoridae of the Seychelles Expedition. (The Percy Sladen Trust Expedition to the Indian Ocean in 1905). - Transactions of the Linnean Society of London (2 Zool.) 13(1):397–403. 401 (as claripicta)
Seychelles Silhouette Fletcher T. B. 1910b. The Orneodidae and Pterophoridae of the Seychelles Expedition. (The Percy Sladen Trust Expedition to the Indian Ocean in 1905). - Transactions of the Linnean Society of London (2 Zool.) 13(1):397–403. 401 (as claripicta)
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Meyrick E. 1909b. Descriptions of Transvaal Micro-Lepidoptera. - Annals of the Transvaal Museum 2(1):1–28, pls. 1–8. 2 (as molopias)
South Africa Eastern Cape Kovtunovich V. Ustjuzhanin P., De Morney M., Udovichenko P. & Bezverkhov Yu. 2017. Fauna of plume moths (Lepidoptera: Pterophoridae) of Garden Route National Park, South Africa. - Zootaxa 4350(3):574–582. 575
South Africa Western Cape Meyrick E. 1910b. New South African Microlepidoptera. - Annals of the South African Museum 5:411–417. 411 (as periacta)
South Africa Limpopo Meyrick E. 1909b. Descriptions of Transvaal Micro-Lepidoptera. - Annals of the Transvaal Museum 2(1):1–28, pls. 1–8. 2 (as molopias)
South Africa Gauteng Bigot L. 1969. Les Lépidoptères Pterophoridae du musée royal de l'Afrique centrale, à Tervuren. - Revue de Zoologie et Botanique Africaines 79(1–2):165–206. 189 (as molopias)
Swaziland   Kovtunovich V. N. & Ustjuzhanin P. Y. 2012. On the fauna of Pterophoridae (Lepidoptera: Pterophoridae Hübner) of Swaziland. - Amurian Zoological Journal 4(2):160–163. 161
São Tomé & Principe São Tomé Meyrick E. 1934b. The Percy Sladen and Godman Trusts Expedition to the Islands in the Gulf of Guinea, October 1932 March 1933. III. Micro-Lepidoptera. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (10) 14(82):401–411. 402 (as molopias)
Tanzania, United Republic of   Meyrick E. 1920a. Voyage de Ch. Alluaud et R. Jeannel en Afrique Orientale (1911–1912). Résultats Scientifiques. Insectes Lépidoptères II. Microlepidoptera. - — :35–120. 38 (as molopias)
Uganda   Arenberger E. & Wojtusiak J. 1996. Pterophoridae aus Nigeria (Insecta, Lepidoptera). - Zeitschrift der Arbeitsgemeinschaft österreichischer Entomologen 48:73–85. 80 (as molopias)
Zimbabwe   Ustjuzhanin P. Y. & Kovtunovich V. N. 2013. On the fauna of plume moths (Lepidoptera, Pterophoridae) of Zimbabwe. - Amurian Zoological Journal 5(2):153–160, pl. 2. 155

Notes:  Australasia: Solomon Islands; Oriental: India, Indonesia, Philippines, Sri Lanka; Palaearctic: Europe, Near East, Japan.

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Asteraceae Senecio vernalis    
Asteraceae Senecio viscosus    
Lamiaceae Teucrium tomentosum India Gielis C. 2003. World Catalogue of Insects 4. Pterophoroidea & Alucitoidea. - — 4:1–198. 29 (as molopias)