Parallactis plaesiodes (Meyrick, 1920)

Permalink

FAMILY Gelechiidae
SUBFAMILY Unassigned
GENUS Parallactis
SPECIES plaesiodes
AUTHOR(Meyrick, 1920)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONPachnistis plaesiodes, n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[Kenya], British East Africa, coast region, Tiwi, xi.1911, leg. Ch. Alluaud & R. Jeannel.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Lectotype ♂, designated by P. Viette (1951b: 90), MNHN.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Meyrick E. 1920a. Voyage de Ch. Alluaud et R. Jeannel en Afrique Orientale (1911-1912). Résultats Scientifiques. Insectes Lépidoptères II. Microlepidoptera. - — :33-120.
PAGINATION 78

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
derogata (Meyrick, 1921) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Kenya   Meyrick E. 1920a. Voyage de Ch. Alluaud et R. Jeannel en Afrique Orientale (1911-1912). Résultats Scientifiques. Insectes Lépidoptères II. Microlepidoptera. - — :33-120. 78
Mozambique   Meyrick E. 1921b. Descriptions of South African Micro-Lepidoptera. - Annals of the Transvaal Museum 8(2):49-148. 92
South Africa   Vári L., Kroon D. M. & Krüger M. 2002. Classification and checklist of the species of Lepidoptera recorded in Southern Africa. - — :i-xxi, 1-385.  
Tanzania   Meyrick E. 1920a. Voyage de Ch. Alluaud et R. Jeannel en Afrique Orientale (1911-1912). Résultats Scientifiques. Insectes Lépidoptères II. Microlepidoptera. - — :33-120. 78

Host Plants

Unknown