Exelastis crudipennis (Meyrick, 1932)

Permalink

FAMILY Pterophoridae
SUBFAMILY Pterophorinae
GENUS Exelastis
SPECIES crudipennis
AUTHOR(Meyrick, 1932)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONMarasmarcha crudipennis, n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITYUganda, Kampala, iv, leg. G. H. E. Hopkins.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Meyrick E. 1932a. Exotic Microlepidoptera 4. - — 4(7–11):193–352.
PAGINATION 252

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
bergeri Bigot, 1969 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cameroon   Kovtunovich V. N., Ustjuzhanin P. Y. & Murphy R. 2014. Plume moths of Malawi (Lepidoptera: Pterophoridae). - Zootaxa 3847(4):451–494. 469
Comoros Grande Comore (Ngazidja) Gibeaux C. 1994b. Insectes Lépidoptères: Pterophoridae. - Faune de Madagascar 81:1–176. 70 (as bergeri)
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Orientale Bigot L. 1969. Les Lépidoptères Pterophoridae du musée royal de l'Afrique centrale, à Tervuren. - Revue de Zoologie et Botanique Africaines 79(1–2):165–206. 177 (as bergeri)
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Equateur Bigot L. 1969. Les Lépidoptères Pterophoridae du musée royal de l'Afrique centrale, à Tervuren. - Revue de Zoologie et Botanique Africaines 79(1–2):165–206. 176 (as bergeri)
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Katanga Bigot L. 1969. Les Lépidoptères Pterophoridae du musée royal de l'Afrique centrale, à Tervuren. - Revue de Zoologie et Botanique Africaines 79(1–2):165–206. 177 (as bergeri)
Côte d'Ivoire   Gibeaux C. 1994b. Insectes Lépidoptères: Pterophoridae. - Faune de Madagascar 81:1–176. 70 (as bergeri)
Gabon   Kovtunovich V. N., Ustjuzhanin P. Y. & Murphy R. 2014. Plume moths of Malawi (Lepidoptera: Pterophoridae). - Zootaxa 3847(4):451–494. 469
Ghana   Gielis C. 2011. Notes on some African Pterophoridae, with description of new species (Lepidoptera). - Boletín de la Sociedad Entomológica Aragonese 49:33–63. 47
Madagascar   Bigot L. & Luquet G. C. 1991. Lepidoptères Pterophoridae de Madagascar, cinquième note. - Nouvelle Revue d'Entomologie (N.S.) 8(3):235–245. 241 (as bergeri)
Malawi   Kovtunovich V. N., Ustjuzhanin P. Y. & Murphy R. 2014. Plume moths of Malawi (Lepidoptera: Pterophoridae). - Zootaxa 3847(4):451–494. 469
Réunion   Guillermet C. 2011c. Les Hétérocères ou papillons de nuit, de l'île de La Réunion. - — 4:1–556, pls. 1–13. 346 (as bergeri)
South Africa   Kovtunovich V. N., Ustjuzhanin P. Y. & Murphy R. 2014. Plume moths of Malawi (Lepidoptera: Pterophoridae). - Zootaxa 3847(4):451–494. 469
Tanzania, United Republic of     NHMO
Uganda   Meyrick E. 1932a. Exotic Microlepidoptera 4. - — 4(7–11):193–352. 252
Zimbabwe   Ustjuzhanin P. Y. & Kovtunovich V. N. 2013. On the fauna of plume moths (Lepidoptera, Pterophoridae) of Zimbabwe. - Amurian Zoological Journal 5(2):153–160, pl. 2. 158

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Asteraceae Laggera alata Madagascar Gibeaux C. 1994b. Insectes Lépidoptères: Pterophoridae. - Faune de Madagascar 81:1–176. 70 (as bergeri)